Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CVM Pawnshop & Money Changer Corporation

STATEMENT OF THE POLICY

CVM PAWNSHOP & MONEY CHANGER CORPORATION is committed to adhering and complying with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act (RA 10173) in the collection of personal data and the protection of the rights of the data subject.

DATA COLLECTED

In transacting with us, the customer will be required to furnish the following personal information:

 

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Date of birth
  4. Place of birth
  5. Citizenship
  6. Employer
  7. Address of employer
  8. Nature of business
  9. Business address
  10. Source of funds or income
  11. Contact details
  12. Email address
  13. Identification cards
  14. Specimen signature

(Add as needed)

USAGE OF DATA COLLECTED

The personal information collected will be used for the following purposes:

  1. To process the transaction of the customer.
  2. To comply with government laws and regulation.
  3. To address and respond to any concerns, inquiries or complaints by the customer.
  4. To inform customers of new products or services of the company.

CONSENT OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The personal information collected can only be obtained with the permission and consent of the customer.

 

However, it is possible that the transaction requested by the customer cannot be processed if certain personal information, deemed vital, is refused to be furnished.

SECURITY OF THE DATA COLLECTED

The personal information collected from customers can only be accessed by authorized personnel of the company.

 

Said personal information can only be shared with the consent of the data subject.

 

The personal information collected from customers will be retained for a period of ten (10) years.